Partially Annotated and Taxonomic Checklist of The Birds of The State of Veracruz, Mexico
by W. J. Schaldach, Jr.,  Catemaco, Veracruz, Mexico, 1998 - 2003

Checklist of the Birds of the State of Veracruz, Mexico

 

Tinamidae

  1. Tinamus major
  2. Crypturellus sovi
  3. C. boucarda
  4. C. cinnamomeus

Procellariidae

  1. Puffinus gravis
  2. P. diomedea
  3. P. l’herminieri

Oceanitidae

  1. Oceanites oceanicus

Gaviidae

  1. Gavia immer

Phaethontidiae

  1. Phaethon aethereus

Pelicanidae

  1. Pelecanus occidentalis
  2. P. erythrorhynchus

Sulidae

  1. Morus bassanus
  2. Sula dactylatra
  3. S. leucogaster
  4. S. sula

Anhingidae

  1. Anhinga anhinga

Phalacrocoracidae

  1. Phalacrocerax auritus
  2. P. olivaceus

Fregatidae

  1. Fregata magnificens

Ciconiidae

  1. Mycteria americana
  2. Jabiru mycteria

Vulturidae

  1. Cathartes aura
  2. C. burrovianus
  3. Coragyps atratus
  4. Sarcorhamphus papa

 Cuculiformes

Cucilidae – follows Olson 1985

  1. Coccyzus americanus
  2. C. erythrophthamus
  3. C. minor
  4. Piaya cayanea
  5. Crotophaga sulcirostris
  6. Tapera naevia
  7. Dromococcyx phaslanellus
  8. Geococcyx velox

Falconidiae

  1. Daptrius americanus – extinct
  2. Polyborus plancus
  3. Herpetotheres cachinnans
  4. Micrastur ruficollus
  5. M. semitorquatus
  6. Falco peregrinus
  7. F. mexicanus
  8. F. columbarius
  9. F. femoralis
  10. F. deiroleveus
  11. F. rufigularis
  12. F. sparverius

Accipitridae

  1. Elanus leucurus
  2. Elanoides forficatus
  3. Leptodon cayennensis
  4. Chondrohierax unicinctus
  5. Harpagus bidentatus
  6. Busarellus nigricollis
  7. Rostrhamus sociabilis
  8. Ictinia plumbea
  9. I. misisippiensis
  10. Accipiter bicolor
  11. A. cooperi
  12. A. striatus
  13. Buteogallus anthracinus
  14. B. urubitinga
  15. Leucopternis albicollis
  16. Parabuteo unicinctus
  17. Buteo nitidus
  18. B. magnirostris
  19. B. lineatus
  20. B. platypterus
  21. B. brachyurus
  22. B. swainsoni
  23. B. albicaudatus
  24. B. albonotatus
  25. B. jamaicensis
  26. Harpyhaliactus solitarius – extinct
  27. Aquila chrysactos
  28. Haliactus leucocephala
  29. Harpia haryja – extinct?
  30. Spizastur melanoleucus
  31. Spizactus tyrannus
  32. S. ornatus
  33. Circus cyaneus
  34. “Geranospiza” migra

Cracidae

  1. Ortalis vetula
  2. Penelope purpurascens
  3. Crax ruber

Phasianidae

  1. Meleagris gallopavo
  2. Dendrortyx barbatus
  3. D. macrourus
  4. Colinus virginianus
  5. Odontophorus guttatus
  6. Dactylortyx thoracicus
  7. Cyrtonyx montezumae

Gruidae

  1. Aramus guarauna

Rallidae

  1. Rallus elegans
  2. R. limicola
  3. R. maculatus
  4. Laterallus ruber
  5. L. jamaicensis
  6. Porzana carolina
  7. P. flaviiventris
  8. Aramides cajanea
  9. Amaurolimnas concolor
  10. Gallinula chloropus
  11. Porphyurula martinica
  12. Fulica americana

Podicepedidae

  1. Tachybaptus dominicus
  2. Podiceps “nigricollis”
  3. Podilymbus podiceps

Heliornithidae

  1. Heliornis fulica

Ardeidae

  1. Ixobrychus exilis
  2. Botaurus lentiginosus
  3. B. pinnatus
  4. Agamia agami
  5. Ardea herodias
  6. A. caerulea
  7. A. alba
  8. A. tricolor
  9. A. thula
  10. Dichromonassa rufescens
  11. Tigrisoma mexicanum
  12. Bubulcus ibis
  13. Nycticorax nycticorax
  14. N. violaceus
  15. Butorides virescens
  16. Cochlearius cochlearius

Burhinidae

  1. Burhinus bistriatus

Haematopodidae

  1. Haemotopus palliatus

Jacanidae

  1. Jacana spinosa

Plataleidae

  1. Eudocimus albus
  2. Plegadis chihi
  3. P. falcinellus
  4. Platalea ajaja

Charadriidae

  1. Charadrius melodus
  2. C. alexandrinus
  3. C. collaris
  4. C. semipalmatus
  5. C. wilsonia
  6. C. vociferans
  7. Pluvialis dominica
  8. P. squatarola

Scolopacidae

  1. Capella gallinago
  2. Numenius borealis – extinct
  3. N. americanus
  4. N. phaeopus
  5. Limosa haemasticta
  6. L. fedoa
  7. Bartramia longicauda
  8. Actitis macularia
  9. Tringa solitaria
  10. T. flavipes
  11. T. melanoleuca
  12. Catoptrophorus semipalmatus
  13. Limnodromus griseus
  14. L. scolopaceus
  15. Arenaria interpres
  16. Calidris alba
  17. C. canutus
  18. C. minutilla
  19. C. fuscicollis
  20. C. alpina
  21. C. melanotos
  22. C. mauri
  23. C. pusilla
  24. C. bairdi
  25. C. himantopus
  26. Tryngetes subruficollis
  27. Phalaropus tricolor

Recurvirostridae

  1. Recurvirostra americana
  2. Himantopus mexicanus

Phoenicopteridae

  1. Phoenicopterus ruber

Stercorariidae

  1. Stercorarius pomarinus
  2. S. parasiticus

Laridae

  1. Larus atricilla
  2. L. pipixcan
  3. L. minutus
  4. L. ridibundus
  5. L. delawarensis
  6. L. argentatus
  7. L. philadelphia
  8. L. dominicanus
  9. L. hyperboreus
  10. L. marinus
  11. L. fuscus
  12. Sterna nilotica
  13. S. caspia
  14. S. maxima
  15. S. sandwichensis
  16. S. hirundo
  17. S. forsteri
  18. S. anaethetus
  19. S. antillarum
  20. S. fuscata
  21. Anous stolidus
  22. Chlidonias niger
  23. Rhynchops nigra

Anatidae

  1. Anser albifrons
  2. A. coerulescens
  3. Branta canadensis
  4. Dendrocygna bicolor helva
  5. D. autumnalis
  6. Cairina muschata
  7. Aix sponsa
  8. Anas crecca carolinsensis
  9. A. discors
  10. A. platyrhynchus
  11. A. fulvigula
  12. A. acuta
  13. A. cyanoptera
  14. A. clypeata
  15. A. strepera
  16. A. americana
  17. Aythya valisneria
  18. A. americana
  19. A. collaris
  20. A. affinis
  21. Bucephala albeola
  22. Mergus serrator
  23. M. cucullatus
  24. Oxyura dominica
  25. O. jamaicensis

Columbidae

  1. Columba livia – introduced
  2. C. flaviventris
  3. C. cayennensis
  4. C. fasciata
  5. C. nigrarostris
  6. C. speciosa
  7. Zenaid macroura
  8. Z. asiatica
  9. Ectopistes migratorius - extinct
  10. Columbina inca
  11. C. passerina
  12. C. minuta
  13. C. talpacoti
  14. Claravis pretiosa
  15. C. mondetoura
  16. Leptotila plumbeiceps
  17. L. verreauxi
  18. Geotrygon montana
  19. G. albifacies
  20. G. carrikeri

Psittacidae

  1. Aratinga nana
  2. A. holochlora
  3. Ara militaris – extinct
  4. A. macaoextinct?
  5. Rhynchopsitta pachyrhynchusextinct
  6. Bolborhyunchus lineola
  7. Pionopsitta haematotis
  8. Pionus senilis
  9. Amazona albifrons
  10. A. autumnalis
  11. A. viridigenalis
  12. A. farinosa
  13. A. oratrix

Tytonidae

  1. Tyto alba

Strigidae

  1. Otus flammeolus
  2. O. kennecotti
  3. O. asio
  4. O. guatemalae
  5. O.  trichopsis
  6. O. wilsonianus
  7. Lophostrix cristata
  8. Bubo virginianus
  9. Pulsatrix perspicillata
  10. Glaucidium gnoma
  11. G. griseiceps
  12. G. brasilianum
  13. Speotyro cunicualaria
  14. Ciccaba virgata
  15. Asio otus
  16. A. stygius
  17. A. clamator
  18. A. flammeus
  19. Aegolius acadicus

Caprimulgidae

  1. Chordeiles minor
  2. C. acutipennis
  3. Nyctidromus albicollis
  4. Phalaenoptila nuttalli
  5. Caprimulgus salvini
  6. C. carolinensis
  7. C. ridgwayi – Central Veracruz
  8. C. vociferus
  9. C. arizonae
  10. C. maculicaudus

Nyctibiidae

  1. Nyctibius griseus

Apodidae

  1. Cypseloides niger
  2. C. rutilus
  3. Streptoprocne zonaris
  4. Chaetura vauxi
  5. C. pelagica
  6. Aeronautes saxatilis
  7. Panyptila cayennensis

Trochilidae

  1. Phaethornis superciliosus
  2. P. longemarcus
  3. Campylopterus excellens
  4. C. curripennis
  5. C. hemileucurus
  6. Florisuga mellivora
  7. Colibri prevostii
  8. C. amethystinus
  9. C. thalassinus
  10. C. clemenciae
  11. Abeillia abellei
  12. Lophornis helenae
  13. Chlorostilbon canivettii
  14. Cynanthus latirostris
  15. Hylocharis eliciae
  16. H. leucotis
  17. Amazilia candida
  18. A. cyanocephala
  19. A. beryllina
  20. A. tzacatl
  21. A. violiceps
  22. A. yucatanensis
  23. Eupherusa eximia
  24. Heliomaster longirostris
  25. Lamprolaima rhami
  26. Tilmatura dupontii
  27. Eugenes fulgens
  28. Calothorax lucifer
  29. C. eliza
  30. Archilochus colubris
  31. A. alexandri
  32. Selasphorus platycercus
  33. S. rufus
  34. S. heloisa

Galbulidae

  1. Galbula melanogenia

Trogonidae

  1. Trogon melanocephalus
  2. T. violaceus
  3. T. mexicanus
  4. T. collaris
  5. T. elegans
  6. T. massena

Momotidae

  1. Hylomanes momutla
  2. Momotus momota
  3. Eumomota superciliaris – 19th century
  4. Electron carinatum – extinct?

Bucconidae

  1. Bucco macrorhynchu

Halcyonidae

  1. Ceryle alcyon
  2. C. torquata
  3. C. amazona
  4. C. americana
  5. C. aenea

Rhamphastidae

  1. Aulaeorhynchus prasinus
  2. Pteroglossus torquatus
  3. Ramphastos sulfuratus

Picidae

  1. Colaptes auratus
  2. Piculus aeruginosus
  3. P. rubiqinosus
  4. Celeus castaneus
  5. Dryocopus lineatus
  6. Melanerpas aurifrons
  7. M. formicivorus
  8. M. pucherani
  9. Sphyrapicus varius
  10. Veniliornis fumigatus
  11. Dendrocopos scalaris
  12. D. villosus
  13. D. stricklandi
  14. Campephilus guatemalensis

Furnariidae

  1. Synallaxis erythrothorax
  2. Anabacerthia variegaticeps
  3. Aortomolus rubiginosus
  4. A. ochrolaemos
  5. Xenops minitus
  6. Sclerurus mexicanus
  7. S. guatemalensis

Dendrocolaptidae

  1. Dendrocincla homochroa
  2. D. anabatina
  3. Sittasomus grisekapillos
  4. Glyphorhychos spirurus
  5. Dendrocolaptes certhia
  6. Xiphocolaptes promeropithyndus
  7. Xiphothynchus flavigaster
  8. X. erythropygius
  9. Lepidocolaptes affinis
  10. L.  leucogaster
  11. L. souleyettii

Thamnophilidae

  1. Tareba major
  2. Thamnophilus doliatus
  3. Thamnistes anabatinus
  4. Microrhopias quixensis
  5. Cercomacra tyrannina
  6. Formicarive monileger
  7. Grallaria guatemalensis

Tyrannidae

  1. Ornithion semiflavum
  2. Camptostoma imberbe
  3. Mylopagis viridicata
  4. Elaenia flavogaster
  5. Mionectes oleagineus
  6. Leptogogon amauracephalus
  7. Oncostoma cinereigulare
  8. Todirostrum sylvia
  9. T. cinereum
  10. Rhynchocyclus brevirostris
  11. Tolmomyias sulphurescens
  12. Platyrhynchus cancrominus
  13. Onychorhynchus coronatus
  14. Contopus sordidulus
  15. C. musicus = pertinax Auct
  16. C. borealis
  17. C. cinereus
  18. Mitrephanes phaeocercus
  19. Empidonax flaviventris
  20. E. virescens
  21. E. fulvifrons
  22. E. oberholseri
  23. E. wrightii
  24. E. affinis
  25. E. hammondi
  26. E. pusillis = minimus Auct
  27. E. difficilis
  28. E. traillii
  29. E. alnorum
  30. E. albiqularis
  31. E. flavescens
  32. Sayornis saya
  33. S. nigricans
  34. S. phoebe
  35. Pyrocephalus rubinus
  36. Attila spadiceus
  37. Rhytipterna holerthra
  38. Myiarchus crinitus
  39. M. tyrannulus
  40. M. cinerascens
  41. M. nuttingi
  42. M. tuberculifer
  43. Pitangus sulphuratus
  44. Megarhynchus pitangua
  45. Myiozetetes similis
  46. Myiodynastes insolens
  47. M. luteiventris
  48. Legatus leucophaius
  49. Tyrannus couchii
  50. T. verticalis
  51. T. vociferans
  52. T. melancholicus
  53. T. tyrannus
  54. T. forficatus
  55. T. savana
  56. Pachyramphus aglaiae
  57. P. cinnamomeus
  58. P. mayor
  59. Tityra inquisitor
  60. T. fasciata

Cotingidia

  1. Cotinga amabilus
  2. Lipaugus unirufus
  3. Schiffornis turdinus

Pipridae

  1. Manacus candei
  2. Pipra mentalus

Alaudidae

  1. Eremophila alpestris

Hirundinide

  1. Progne subis
  2. P. chalybea
  3. Tachycineta bicolor
  4. T. thalassina
  5. T. albilinea
  6. Riparia riparia
  7. Stelgidopteryx ridgwayi
  8. S. serripennis
  9. Hirundo rustica
  10. H. albifrons, nec-pyrrhnota
  11. H. fulva

Corvidae

  1. Cyanocitta stelleri
  2. Aphelocoma californica
  3. A. ultramarina
  4. A. unicolor
  5. Cyanocorax yncas
  6. C. yucatanicus –V -1 record
  7. Psilorhinus morio
  8. Cyanolyea nana
  9. C. cucullata
  10. Corvus imparatus
  11. C. cryptoleucus
  12. C. corax

Laniidae

  1. Lanius ludovicianus

Paridae

  1. Parus vollweberi
  2. P. sclaterii
  3. P. bicolor

Aegithalidae

  1. Aegitholos minimus

Sittidae

  1. Sitta carolinensis
  2. Sitta pygmaca

Troglodytidae

  1. Custothorus palustris
  2. C. platensis
  3. Microcerculus philomela
  4. Camylorhynchus gulare
  5. C. brunneicapallum
  6. C. megalopterum
  7. C. zonatum
  8. C. rufinucha
  9. Henicorhina leucosticta
  10. H. leucophrys
  11. Uropsila leucogaster
  12. Troglodytes bewickii
  13. T. “aedon”
  14. Thryothoruss ludoviciana
  15. T. maculipectus
  16. Hylorchis navai
  17. H. sumichrasti
  18. Catherpes mexicanus
  19. Salpinctes obsoletus

Cinclidae

  1. Cinclus mexicanus

Mimidae

  1. Mimus polyglottos
  2. M. giluus
  3. “Dumatella” carolinensis
  4. Melanotis coerulescens
  5. Toxostoma curvirostre
  6. T. longirostre
  7. T. ocellatum

Certhiidae

  1. Certhia americana

Sylviidae

  1. Regulus calendula
  2. Ramphocaenus rufiventris
  3. Polioptila caerula
  4. P. plumboa

Bombycillidae

  1. Bombycilla cedrorum
  2. Ptiliogonys cinereus
  3. Phainopepla nitens

Turdidae

  1. Turdus grayi
  2. T. migratorius
  3. T. infuscatus
  4. T. rufo-palliatus – vagrant
  5. T. phacopygus – nec assimilis
  6. Catharus mustelinus
  7. C. guttatus
  8. C. ustulatus
  9. C. swainsoni
  10. C. minimus
  11. C. fuscicaudus
  12. C. occidentalis
  13. C. frantzü
  14. C. aurantürostris
  15. C. mexicanus
  16. Sialia sialis
  17. Sialia mexicana
  18. Myadestes obscurus
  19. M. unicolor

Motacillidae

  1. Anthus rubescens
  2. A. spraguei

Sturnidae

  1. Sturnus vulgaris

Vireonidae

  1. Cyelhaxis gujanensis
  2. Vireolanius pulchellus
  3. V. melitophrys
  4. Hylophilus decurtatus
  5. H. ochraceiceps
  6. Vireo brevipinnus
  7. V. griseus
  8. V. pallens
  9. V. atricapillus – vagrant
  10. V. huttoni
  11. V. flavifrons
  12. V. solitarius
  13. V. plumbeus
  14. V. cassinii
  15. Vireosylva “olivacea”
  16. V. philadelphia
  17. V. flavoviridis
  18. V. gilva
  19. V. swainsonii
  20. V. amauronotus

Parulidae

  1. Peucedramus taeniatus
  2. Protonotaria citrea
  3. Vermivora pinus
  4. V. chrysoptera
  5. V. peregrina
  6. V. celata
  7. V. ruficapilla
  8. V. superciliosa
  9. V. luciae vagrant
  10. Parula pitiayumi
  11. P. americana
  12. Dendroica petechia
  13. D. pennysylvanica
  14. D. coronata
  15. D. magnolia
  16. D. tigrina
  17. D. coerulescens
  18. D. townsendi
  19. D. virens
  20. D. chrysoparia – vagrant
  21. D. occidentalis
  22. D. dominica
  23. D. graciae – vagrant?
  24. D. fusca
  25. D. pinus – vagrant – 1 record
  26. D. discolor
  27. D. palmarum
  28. D. castanea
  29. D. cerulea
  30. Mniotilta varia
  31. Setophaga ruticilla
  32. Wilsonia canadensis
  33. W. citrina
  34. W. pusilla
  35. Oporornis tolmiiei
  36. O. philadelphia
  37. Oporornis formosus
  38. Ergatus ruber
  39. Cardellina rubrifrons
  40. Myioborus miniatus
  41. M. picta
  42. Limnothlypis swainsonii
  43. Helmithoros vermivorus
  44. Bagileuterus bellii
  45. B. culicivorus
  46. B. rufifrons
  47. Euthlypis lachrymosa
  48. Seiurus motacilla
  49. S. noveboracensis
  50. S. aurocapillus
  51. Geothlypis trichas
  52. G. flaveolata
  53. G. nelsoni
  54. G. poliocephala
  55. Icteria virens
  56. Granatellus sallei

Tangeridae = nec “Thraupidae”

  1. Coereba flaveola
  2. Cyanerpes cyaneus
  3. Chlorophanes spiza
  4. Diglossa baritula
  5. Euphonia affinis
  6. E. hirundinacea
  7. E. elegantissima
  8. E. gouldi
  9. Tangara larvata
  10. Tangara abbas
  11. Tangara virens
  12. Chlorospingus opth.
  13. Chlorophonia occipitalis
  14. Eucometis pennicillata
  15. Ramphocelus passerina
  16. R. sanguinolentus
  17. Piranga rubra
  18. P. flava
  19. P. olivacea
  20. P. bidentata – vagrant
  21. P. ludoviciana
  22. P. leucoptera
  23. Habia rubica
  24. H. fuscicauda
  25. Lanio aurantius

Cardinalidae

  1. Cardinalis cardinalis
  2. C. sinuatus
  3. Saltator atriceps
  4. S. maximus
  5. S. coerulescens
  6. Rhodothraupis celaeno
  7. Caryothrarstes poliocephala
  8. Pheucticus ludovicianus
  9. P. melanocephalus
  10. Passerina caerula
  11. P. parallelina
  12. P. cyanea
  13. P. versicolor
  14. P. amoena
  15. P. ciris
  16. Passerina jacarina – nec volatinea
  17. Sporophila aurita
  18. S. morellettii
  19. S. angolensis
  20. S. cyanoides – nec “cyanocompsa”
  21. Sicalis luteola

Fringillidae – nec Emberiiziy

  1. Haplospiza rustica – still here?
  2. Atlapetes albinucha
  3. A. pileatus
  4. A. brunneinucha
  5. Arremon arantiirostres
  6. Arremonops rufivirgata
  7. Pipilo chlororus – vagrant
  8. P. ocai
  9. P. fuscus
  10. P. maculatus
  11. Ammodramus savannarum
  12. A. sandwichensis
  13. Pooecetes gramineus
  14. Spizella passerina
  15. S. pallida
  16. S. atrogularis
  17. S. worthsoni
  18. Aimophila mystacalis
  19. A. superciliosus
  20. A. rufescens
  21. A. ruficeps
  22. A. botterii
  23. Junco phaeonotus
  24. J. hyemalis - 1 vagrant specimen recorded
  25. Melozone lincolnii
  26. M. georgiana
  27. M. melodia
  28. Calcarius ornatus
  29. C. lapponicus
  30. Sihondestes grammacus

Icteridae

  1. Spiza americana
  2. Dolichonyx oryzivorus – V
  3. Sturnella magna
  4. S. neglecta
  5. Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus
  6. Ageleius phoeniceus
  7. Icturus galbula
  8. I. gularis
  9. I. graduacauda
  10. I. dominicensis
  11. I. chryratex
  12. I. wagleri
  13. I. spurius
  14. I. parisorum
  15. I. cucullatus
  16. I. mesomelas
  17. Dives dives
  18. Euphagus cyanocephala
  19. Quiscalus mexicanus
  20. Molothrus aenea
  21. M. ater
  22. Scaphidura oryzivora
  23. Amblycercus holosericeus
  24. Psaracolius wagleri
  25. P. montezuma

Passeridae

  1. Passer domesticus
  2. Carduelis pinus
  3. C. notata
  4. C. tristis
  5. C. psaltria
  6. Loxia curvirostra
  7. Carpodacus mexicanus
  8. C. cassinii – 1 vagrant spec. record.
  9. Coccothraustes abeillei
  10. C. vespertinus

 

Catemaco
Veracruz, Mexico